USAO News Bureau

Innovations Exhibit Features High School Artists at USAO

Wednesday, March 12, 2008

CHICKASHA -- The votes have been cast and the results are in: this year's USAO Innovations high school art contest winner is Plainview High School artist Ashley May. More than 250 students across the state competed in the annual high school art contest at the University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma.



Jacquelyn Knapp, assistant professor of art, said that with a history of more than 15 years of competitions, Innovations continues to draw Oklahoma's best artistic talent.

" I am very satisfied and impressed with this year's entries," Knapp said. " I would invite everyone to visit the Davis Hall Third Floor Art Gallery to view the wide range of media, imagery and concepts produced by these wonderful young artists."

This year's event drew 265 entries from 21 Oklahoma schools. The USAO art department judged the entries and awarded 30 Awards of Merit, 10 Judges Choice awards and one Best of Show award. The Judges Choice award winners receive a $75 cash prize, with a $150 prize going to the Best of Show.

All artists receive certificates for their participation; each work remains on display in the Davis Hall Third Floor Art Gallery through March 14. Visitors may vote for one more distinction, the Peoples' Choice Award, which will be revealed March 14 at 1 p.m. during a public ceremony honoring each of the participants.

Each year, students from across the state send in up to three original works of art for the contest. USAO art faculty members display the entries and narrow the show to the top winners.

The Best of Show was awarded to Ashley May from Ardmore.

" Her three-dimensional piece, titled 'Rusted Souls,' was specifically chosen due to its originality and visual presence," Knapp said. " The three-dimensional piece clearly stood out from the rest."

This year's entries include works from multiple forms of media, from paintings to sculpture, from drawings to photography and more.

" There is something for everyone," Knapp said. " Many of the works also are for sale."

The Innovations exhibit is free and open to the public. The Third Floor Art Gallery hours are 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday.

Following is a list of this year's Innovations high school winners:

Alva: Megan Schwahn, " Little Miss Copper" (clay), Award of Merit and " Well Done" (clay), Award of Merit; Alicia Stotts, " Broken Vision" (photography), Judges Choice

Anadarko: Jimi Spray, " Man" (colored pencil), Judges Choice

Ardmore: Courtney Hannabass, " Dragonfly" (mixed media), Award of Merit; Karissa Rawley, " Mixed Media Reflection" (mixed media), Award of Merit; Kristin Sisson, " Blue mixed media" (mixed media), Award of Merit

Ardmore (Plainview): Kory Atcuson, " Te Verde" (clay), Award of Merit; Natalie Elledge, " Royal Grace" (mixed media), Judges Choice; Sarah Houchin, " Ellipse" (wire/cement), Award of Merit; Danielle Hacker, " Possibilities" (oil), Award of Merit; Gurprest Kaur, " All My Curves" (clay), Award of Merit; Ashley May, " Rusted Souls" (clay), Best of Show; Andrea Phan, " Gyasi II" (clay), Judges Choice

Bethel: Amanda Acklin, " Colorful Spicket" (photography), Award of Merit; Shelbey Heath, " Bottles" (oil), Judges Choice

Blanchard: Emily Lawson, " Twiggy" (charcoal), Award of Merit

Chickasha: Alexandra Bohannon, " Big Ben" (photography), Award of Merit

Cyril: Jordan King, " Sage" (ink), Award of Merit

Elgin: Gabrielle Bridwell, " Untitled" (acrylic), Award of Merit; Hannah Heft, " Hidden Mask" (acrylic), Award of Merit

Glenpool: Ashley Pacheco, " Bucked Off" (oil), Award of Merit; Derek Root, " Chuck Close Tribute" (prisma), Award of Merit; Justin Treat, " Bike" (prisma), Judges Choice

Kingfisher: Allison Hawks, " Parrot Paradise" (print), Award of Merit

Kingston: Latasha Broadhead, " Bird of Paradise," Award of Merit; Samantha Cendejas, " Stretched to Perfection" (drawing), Judges Choice

Lone Grove: Jenna Goodman, " The Queen" (acrylic), Award of Merit; Hether Johnson, " The Mask" (acrylic), Award of Merit

Oklahoma City (Mount St. Mary): April Jones, " Jumper" (pencil), Judges Choice

Oklahoma City (Oklahoma School of Science & Mathematics): Rasheedat Jaji, " Curiosity" (ink printing), Award of Merit

Sulphur: Uriah Looney, " Snowcaps" (pastel), Judges Choice and " Crystal Decanter" (pastel), Award of Merit; Tanner Hunt, " Charleton Heston" (scratchboard), Award of Merit; Cody McDaniel, " The West" (acrylic), Award of Merit; Dillon Smith, " Trees" (pencil), Award of Merit

Tulsa (Holland Hall): Lily Boettcher, " Space" (clay/enamel), Award of Merit

Wayne: Wendy Chambers, " Spiral Stallion" (graphite), Judges Choice and " Wrath of the Norseman" (graphite), Award of Merit

Wynnewood: Shalee Erwin, " Twins" (print), Award of Merit; Logan Smith, " The Big One" (pen & ink), Award of Merit