USAO News Bureau

Results of Innovations 2010

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

 

More than 100 students faced off recently for an annual high school art competition at the University of Science and Arts. Students from high schools around the state competed in Innovations, an art exhibit held exclusively for high school juniors and seniors.

Although most of the judging is complete on the 232 entries, the show is now on display in the Davis Hall Third Floor Art Gallery through March 12. Visitors may vote for one more distinction, the Peoples’ Choice Award, which will be revealed March 12 at 1 p.m. during a public ceremony honoring each of the participants.

 

Best of Show

Sarah Fulton, "Oriental Shine" (Ceramic), Duncan High School

 

Judges Choice

Lewis Nighswonger, "Grotto Waterfall" (pottery), Alva High School

Matt Spray, "Untitled 3" (mixed media), Anadarko High School

Victor Frias, "Sick 2" (marker), Chickasha High School

Kayla Brown, "Untitled #1" (photography), Chickasha High School

Cara Martin, "Grandfather's War Horse" (graphite), Muskogee High School

Shauntel Cornaby, "If Beauty's on the Inside" (mixed media), Mustang High School

Tucker Covalt, "Bird Houses" (charcoal), Putnam City North High School

Chase Kaiser, "Avedon Fusion" (silkscreen), Putnam City North High School

James Ferrante, "Frozen In Time" (pencil), Skiatook High School

Cynthia Akers, "What Key Are We In" (watercolor), Sulphur High School

 

Awards of Merit

Brad Trekell, "Weekend at the Lake" (pottery), Alva High School

Gary Carter, "Naked Raku" (ceramic), Alva High School

Colby Bouziden, "The Green Giant" (pottery), Alva High School

Matt Spray, "Eggs" (mixed media), Anadarko High School

Matt Spray, "Untitled 2" (mixed media), Anadarko High School

Joshua Owens, "Humpty Dumpty" (color pencil), Anadarko High School

Aarron Massey, "London" (pencil), Apache High School

Christa Woods, "...There it went..." (oil), Bethel High School (Shawnee)

Chelsea Haugh, 'My Id" (sharpie), Bethel High School (Shawnee)

Haley Begley, "I Feel Pixallated" (black pencil), Bethel High School (Shawnee)

Allen Reid Kim, "Kwang Dae" (pencil), Chickasha High School

Shannon Klein, "Girl" (photography), Chickasha High School

Blakeley Pearson, "Munchkin in the Snow" (photography), Duncan High School

Blakeley Pearson, "Kersplash" (photography), Duncan High School

Nadia Finley, "Catbear Pig" (graphite/china marker), Duncan High School

Eric Gengnagel, "Bradley Fighting Machine" (print), Elgin High School

Erica Stillman, "Maiko-Sliding Door" (oil), Elgin High School

Magen Verkler, "Child's Play" (photography), Kingfisher High School

Ben Ruhl, "Smile" (photography), Kingfisher High School

Krista Fleshman, "Negative Simplicity" (scratchboard), Kingfisher High School

Shauntel Cornaby, "City in Motion" (oil), Mustang High School

Audrah Davidson, "Spring" (graphite), Mustang High School

Audrah Davidson, "Save a Life" (charcoal), Mustang High School

Stacy Robertson, "Release" (mixed media), Mustang High School

Raven McCarty, "Blackbird of the Halfmoon" (mixed media), Norman High School

Catherine Carte, "Geisha Vogue" (block print), Putnam City North High School

Catherine Carte, 'Rise & Shine" (oil), Putnam City North High School

Chase Kaiser, "Fame & Danger" (silkscreen), Putnam City North High School

Josh Lowder, "Baby Me" (chalk pastel), Putnam City North High School

Linzi Thompson, "Blue Pitcher Reflection" (acrylic), Sulphur High School

Linzi Thompson, "Sunset From the Dock" (acrylic), Sulphur High School

Kaleb Collins, "Pride" (pastel), Sulphur High School

Denver Byers, "Weeping Willow" (wire), Sulphur High School

Nick West, "Wire Horse" (wire), Sulphur High School

Khini Billings, "Pagan" (block print), Wynnewood High School